MEDICATE INTERNATIONAL PRIVATE LIMITEDMEDICATE INTERNATIONAL PRIVATE LIMITED
MEDICATE INTERNATIONAL PRIVATE LIMITEDMEDICATE INTERNATIONAL PRIVATE LIMITED
MEDICATE INTERNATIONAL PRIVATE LIMITED
MEDICATE INTERNATIONAL PRIVATE LIMITED
MEDICATE INTERNATIONAL PRIVATE LIMITED MEDICATE INTERNATIONAL PRIVATE LIMITED MEDICATE INTERNATIONAL PRIVATE LIMITED MEDICATE INTERNATIONAL PRIVATE LIMITED MEDICATE INTERNATIONAL PRIVATE LIMITED MEDICATE INTERNATIONAL PRIVATE LIMITED MEDICATE INTERNATIONAL PRIVATE LIMITED
MEDICATE INTERNATIONAL PRIVATE LIMITED
MEDICATE INTERNATIONAL PRIVATE LIMITED MEDICATE INTERNATIONAL PRIVATE LIMITED MEDICATE INTERNATIONAL PRIVATE LIMITED MEDICATE INTERNATIONAL PRIVATE LIMITED MEDICATE INTERNATIONAL PRIVATE LIMITED MEDICATE INTERNATIONAL PRIVATE LIMITED MEDICATE INTERNATIONAL PRIVATE LIMITED
Home » Our Products » Cantret

Cantret



cantret
  • Cantret (Altretamine) by Natco is generic version of Hexalen.
  • Cantert comes in 50 mg Capsule form .
  • Generic Hexalen
What is Cantret (Altretamine)?
  • Altretamine is a cancer (antineoplastic) medication. Altretamine interferes with the growth of cancer cells and slows their growth and spread in the body.
  • Altretamine is used to treat cancer of the ovaries.
  • Altretamine may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.
What is the most important information I should know about Cantret (altretamine)?
Altretamine should only be administered under the supervision of a qualified healthcare provider experienced in the use of cancer chemotherapeutic agents.
Serious side effects have been reported with the use of altretamine including:
allergic reactions (difficulty breathing; closing of the throat; swelling of the lips, tongue, or face; or hives); decreased bone marrow function and blood problems (extreme fatigue; easy bruising or bleeding; black, bloody or tarry stools; fever or chills; or signs of infection such as fever; chills, or sore throat); neurologic problems (mood disorders, altered consciousness, weakness, dizziness, vertigo); and others. Talk to your doctor about the possible side effects from treatment with altretamine.
What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Cantret (altretamine)?
Before taking altretamine, tell your doctor if you have:
Altretamine is in the FDA pregnancy category D. This means that altretamine is known to cause birth defects in an unborn baby. Do not take altretamine without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant or could become pregnant during treatment. Contraceptive measures are recommended during treatment with altretamine. It is not known whether altretamine passes into breast milk. Do not take altretamine without first talking to your doctor if you are breast feeding a baby.
How should I take Cantret (altretamine)?
  • Take altretamine exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these instructions, as your doctor, nurse or pharmacist to explain them to you.
  • Your doctor will determine the correct amount and frequency of treatment with altretamine depending upon the cancer being treated and other factors. Talk to your doctor if you have any questions or concerns regarding the treatment schedule. Altretamine is usually taken four times a day, after meals and at bedtime. Take each oral dose with a large glass of water.
  • Your doctor will probably want you to have regularly scheduled blood tests and other medical evaluations during treatment with altretamine to monitor progress and side effects.
  • Store altretamine capsules at room temperature away from heat and moisture. Keep this product out of the reach of children.
Note: Cantret is a prescription drug and should be used under proper medical guidance and advice.
Do not share the medicine with others, since they may be suffering from a problem that is not effectively treated by this drug.